Profile's FundsDataOnline
Google
 
Privacy Policy
 
The Profile Group respects privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this site. The Profile Group seeks to employ best practice when it comes to the collection and processing of personal information. A brief summary of how we manage personal information is set out in this policy.
 
Type of Information Collected
 
Every computer connected to the internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's 'Internet Protocol' (IP address). When a visitor requests a page from a web site, the web server may record that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We may use this information to examine traffic in aggregate. From time to time we may save a 'cookie' on your computer. A cookie is a small text file sent from our web server that is saved on your hard drive via your internet browser. A cookie cannot read data from your computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We may use cookies to identify which areas of the site you have visited in order to monitor and improve our site or to improve your user experience of the site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. In order to fulfil certain services that can be requested through this site we may need your email address and possibly your postal address. This information, if provided by you, will remain confidential and will not be passed on to anyone outside of The Profile Group without your prior consent.
 
Use of Personal Information
 
Data is held only as long as necessary. We may, from time to time, send you announcements about changes to this internet service or other relevant products. If you ask to be emailed with data, news or announcements from the Profile Group, we will hold your details on our database until such time as you chose to unsubscribe from our services.
 
Use and Disclosure
 
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless:
  • you have consented to its further use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it in such a way; or
  • we are required by law or are otherwise compelled to disclose such information.
  •  
    Quality and Security
     
    We make every effort to ensure the security of personal information we hold. We try to ensure that personal information we collect, disclose and use is complete and accurate.
     
    Access and Correction
     
    Please contact us by phone, fax or email if you:
  • require access to any personal information we hold on you;
  • wish to notify us of any change, modification or correction; or
  • would like to have your personal information removed from our records.
    We may require suitable proof of identity from you before we take action in respect of the above requests
  •  
     
    Consent
    By using the Profile Group website you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.
     


    Follow us on:


    Profile Group (Pty) Ltd. has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information.
    Other Profile Group sites: ShareData Online (stock market data) | Profile's Financial Markets | Profile Group corporate site
    Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  PAIA manual |  Site Map |  Powered by ProfileData |  © Copyright Reserved 2017  ]
       Disclaimer: Profile Media (Pty) Ltd has taken care in preparing all information on this website, but does not accept any liability for errors or out-of-date information. © Copyright Reserved 2017